Developing the method for induction of hypothalamic and pituitary unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suga Hidetaka  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20569818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 寛  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50422770)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視床下部 / 下垂体 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / オルガノイド / 低血糖 / 再生医学 / 発生学 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 視床下部-下垂体ユニット / CRH-ACTH / ヒト分化モデル / 視床下部ニューロン / CRH / 内分泌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pituitary gland plays an important role in maintaining homeostasis in the living body. It functions under the control of the hypothalamus. In the current hormone replacement therapy for clinical hypopituitarism, it may not be possible to reproduce the blood hormone changes that should be finely tuned, because the function of the hypothalamus cannot be compensated. To solve this problem in regenerative medicine using human ES / iPS cells, we have developed a technique for simultaneous generation of the pituitary gland and the hypothalamus, which is the upper control organ to pituitary. In the induced cell-aggregate, hypothalamic tissue and pituitary tissue coexist and linked functionally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視床下部と下垂体が機能的に連携する仕組みを試験管内で初めて再現可能とし、低血糖など周囲の環境に反応する機能的な組織となっていることが判明した。下垂体機能低下症の再生医療においてより精密なホルモン分泌を再現できる新しい技術になり得る。加えて、下垂体と視床下部の両方を有した組織を試験管内で再現できているため、下垂体と視床下部の関連を解明する上でのモデルとしても期待でき、下垂体疾患の発症メカニズムの解明にも役立つと考えられる。