Elucidation of effects of chronic hyponatremia associated with SIADH on the central nervous system and development of novel therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Yoshihisa  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50456670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩間 信太郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00733536)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsADH不適切分泌症候群 / 低ナトリウム血症 / SIADHマウスモデル / 記憶障害 / SIADH / 内分泌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyponatremia is a common electrolyte disorder. Syndrome of inappropriate secretion of antidiuretic hormone (SIADH) is a primary cause of hyponatremia. Recently, chronic hyponatremia, even mild, has shown to be associated with poor quality of life and high mortality. The mechanism by which hyponatremia contributes to those symptoms, however, remains to be elucidated. Appropriate animal models are crucial for investigating the pathophysiology of SIADH. In this study, we developed a mouse model of chronic SIADH in which stable and sustained hyponatremia. Behavioral analyses demonstrated cognitive impairment, especially working memory impairment, in chronic SIADH mice, which was partially restored after correcting hyponatremia. Our results suggest that chronic hyponatremia contributed to their memory impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、軽度であっても慢性的な低ナトリウム(Na)血症は、QOLの低下や死亡率の高さと関連していることが示されている。しかし、これらの機序は未だ解明されていない。ADH不適切分泌症候群(SIADH)は低Na血症の主な原因である。本研究で、持続的な低Na血症を呈する慢性SIADHマウスモデルを開発した。行動解析によって、認知機能障害、特にワーキングメモリ障害が認められ、慢性的な低Na血症が記憶障害に寄与していることが示唆された。本研究の結果より、無症状に見える比較的軽度な慢性低Na血症の症例でも、注意深く血清Na濃度を正常化させることによってQOLが改善する可能性が示唆された。