Identification of adreno-gonadal primordium from human iPSC and elucidation of its differentiation pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sone Masakatsu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40437207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田浦 大輔  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (10558612)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsadrenal / gonad / iPS / ステロイドホルモン / 副腎皮質 / 性腺 / ヒトiPS細胞 / adrenal cortex / steroid hormone / iPS cell / adrenal cortex, / gonad, / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 内分泌学 / 副腎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to elucidate the steroidogenic differentiation processes using hiPSC-derived intermediate mesoderm (IM) that is known to be the origin of the human adrenal cortex and gonads. IM cells expressing Odd-skipped related 1 (OSR1), an early IM marker, were sorted and transfected with steroidogenic factor-1 (SF-1) /adrenal 4 binding protein. Analysis of OSR1+ cells transfected with SF-1 revealed that dopamine D1 receptor agonist upregulated expression of various steroidogenic enzymes and increased secretion of steroid hormones synergistically with adrenocorticotropic hormone. These OSR1+ cells transfected with SF-1 secreted both gonadal and adrenal steroid hormones. 3-dimensional culture of these cells upregulated the expression of various steroidogenic enzymes. We are now trying to elucidate the mechanism of organ-specific differentiation into gonadal cells and adrenocortical cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、世界で初めてヒトiPS細胞から中間中胚葉を経て副腎皮質ステロイド産生細胞を誘導することに成功しており、本研究はその手法のさらなる発展とin vitroでの発生研究への応用を目指したものである。ヒトiPS細胞を利用することによりヒトの発生・分化メカニズムをin vitroで解明することを目指したもので学術的意義は高く、また将来の副腎・性腺の再生療法への応用も考えられるため社会的意義も高い。