Elucidation of the mechanism of the promoting effect of CNP/NPR-B signaling on endochondral bone growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center (2019)
Kyoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yasoda Akihiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 臨床研究センター長 (50378642)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨伸長 / CNP / 器官培養 / 成長板 / シグネチャー / イメージング / 二光子顕微鏡 / 細胞内シグナル / マイクロアレイ / シグナル解析 / 細胞・組織 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) potently promotes endochondral bone growth as an intrinsic growth factor. Here we aimed to elucidate molecular cascade of the growth promoting effect of CNP in the growth plate by using array analyses of expressing genes, as well as morphological analyses of dynamic imaging of tissue culture using fetal murine long bones. We performed gene set enrichment analysis (GSEA) of two gene sets, i.e., the subtraction of expressing genes in the growth plate of CNP knockout rats treated with vehicle from those with CNP, and that of wild-type rats treated with vehicle from those with an ERK inhibitor, U0126. The resultant two gene sets correlated well, and furthermore, live imaging analyses using two-photon microscope revealed that CNP and U0126 displayed similar growth promoting effect of explanted ulnae from fetal CGA-EGFP mice. These results indicate that ERK pathway is important as an intracellular signaling of the effect of CNP on endochondral bone growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CNP/NPR-Bシグナルの骨伸長促進作用は強力であり、現在、軟骨無形成症をはじめとする骨伸長障害に対する展開研究や臨床応用が進められている。本研究ではCNP/NPR-Bシグナルの分子カスケードについて、最近注目されているシグネチャー解析による解明を試み、さらに二光子蛍光顕微鏡を用いて哺乳類成長板ではじめての4Dイメージング解析をおこなってその成果をフィードバックし、ERKシグナルがCNPの成長板軟骨の伸長促進に重要であることを明らかにした。