The mechanism of anti-obesity hormone FGF21 via central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Mitsuru  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (50315008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 雅之  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (90406182)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満 / 食欲調節 / 視床下部 / FGF21 / CRH / 視床下部-下垂体-副腎系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase in obesity is a social problem and the development of new therapeutic agents is desired. Fibroblast growth factor 21 (FGF21) has anti-obesity effects and may mediate the hypothalamic neuropeptide corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH). This study investigated the mechanism of FGF21 action. Although the present study did not demonstrate the direct involvement of CRH in the FGF21 mechanism of action, several interesting hypothalamic gene (Acbd4, Glud1) alterations were observed. Further studies are needed to elucidate the full picture of FGF21 central nervous system actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食欲調節に関わる中枢神経回路は複雑であり、種々の研究アプローチにより少しずつ解明していく必要がある。FGF21による抗肥満作用の発現についても、視床下部における様々な神経ペプチドや神経伝達物質が関与することが想定され、今回示された視床下部遺伝子の変化は全体のごく一部と考えられる。本研究成果をさらに発展させることにより、FGF21中枢神経作用の解明、および、有用な肥満治療薬の開発につなげていきたいと考えている。