Identification of novel therapeutic target for type 2 diabetes through genome-based drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Imamura Minako  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00596124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 士郎  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50314159)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / ゲノム創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide association studies (GWAS) have identified more than 200 genetic loci associated with susceptibility for type 2 diabetes (T2D). We have previously proposed several new potential pharmacological targets for T2D treatments using systematic bioinformatics approach integrating the findings of GWAS for T2D, and biological or pharmacological information from various databases. KIF11 is one of the potential therapeutic targets identified by the in silico pipeline. We have demonstrated that administration of KIF11 inhibitor ameliorated impaired glucose tolerance on db/db mice through increasing the insulin sensitivity and suppressing hepatic glucose production. The results suggest that our GWAS-based drug discovery platform is useful to identify novel drug targets for the treatment of common diseases, such as T2D.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のゲノム解析技術の進歩により、これまでに多くの2型糖尿病をはじめとする生活習慣病の疾患感受性遺伝子領域が同定されてきた。しかしながら、これらの成果の臨床への還元は十分に達成されておらず、ヒトゲノム研究成果の効率的な臨床応用手法の開発が現在の課題のひとつとなっている。本研究では新しいゲノム創薬手法により同定された新規候補治療薬の効果を in vivo 実験系で検証し得たことから、この創薬手法が有用であり、ゲノム研究成果の効率的な臨床応用に貢献しうることを示した。