Analysis of abnormal steroid hormone production by mass spectrometry imaging and targeted proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Osamu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40164850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 浩之  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40609393)
大西 健  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 名誉教授 (50152195)
竹森 洋  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (90273672)
三宅 牧人  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80601400)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsステロイドホルモン / 塩誘導キナーゼ / AlphaScreen / コムギ胚芽無細胞タンパク質合成 / 卵巣 / 排卵 / ステロイドホルモン産生 / AlphaScreen 法 / 質量分析 / 標的プロテオミクス / Salt-Inducible Kinases / ステロイドホルモン産生組織 / コムギ胚芽無細胞タンパク質合成系 / 質量分析イメージング / 塩誘導性キナーゼ / SIK / ステロイド合成酵素 / プロテオミクス / 副腎 / イメージング / 合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salt-inducible kinases (SIK1,2,3) were initially isolated as factors affecting steroid hormone production and later shown to be involved in diverse phenotypic abnormalities. In this study, in order to elucidate the signalling mechanism of Salt-inducible kinases, we attempted to comprehensively identify proteins that bind to SIK1,2,3 by AlphaScreen method using human protein arrays. In addition, the role of SIKs in the ovulatory function of the ovary was analysed using SIK2- and SIK3-deficient mice. It was found that SIK3 positively regulates ovulation, while SIK2 conversely suppresses ovulatory function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳動物におけるステロイドホルモンは、生殖機能、糖代謝、電解質代謝などに関与する。本研究では塩誘導キナーゼ(SIK2,3)欠損マウスの解析により、SIK3 欠損が卵巣の排卵機能異常(無排卵や多嚢胞性卵巣症候群(PCOS)様)に関与することが示された。すなわち、正常な SIK3 は排卵機能に促進的に、又、SIK2 は逆に排卵機能に抑制的に働くことが明らかになった。これらSIK種の違いによる機能発現機構を明らかにするために、SIK各種と相互作用する結合因子の同定を行っており、SIK2,SIK3 の機能阻害や促進による卵巣機能異常/促進に伴う不妊などの治療に役立つと期待される。