Mechanisms for development of culprit lesions in primary aldosteronism that exhibits somatic mosaicism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Kuniaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80229913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西本 紘嗣郎  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00365363)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルドステロン / ステロイドホルモン / 副腎 / 内分泌腫瘍 / 高血圧 / 体細胞変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at understanding the molecular basis for formation of culprit lesions of primary aldosteronism, which exhibits somatic mosaicism developed from a normal adrenal. Using a tumor-bearing adrenal, which was excised from a primary aldosteronism patient carrying a germline mutation of KCNJ5, an additional mutation was identified from the tumor portion but not from the nontumor portions. The result suggests that the secondary mutation caused the rapid growth of the tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年アルドステロン産生腺腫にイオンチャネル・ポンプ遺伝子群の体細胞変異が報告され病変形成への関与が示された。しかし、これらの遺伝子変異が腫瘍形成にどのように関与するのか不明であった。本研究では、ファーストヒットである変異を先天的に持った副腎にセカンドヒットとして体細胞変異が生じることにより腫瘍化することが示唆された。本成果は原発性アルドステロン症の病変形成機構の一端を示す。