Functional analysis of zeb1/deltaEF1 transcription factor on posterior pituitary development in mouse
Project/Area Number |
17K09896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Institute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center |
Principal Investigator |
Higashi Yujiro 愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害モデル研究部, 客員研究員 (30181069)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 下垂体形成 / ノックアウトマウス / 転写制御因子 / 下垂体後葉 / 内分泌 / 下垂体 / 転写因子 / zeb1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conventional knockout (KO) mice of zeb1/deltaEF1 gene show defect in development of the posterior lobe of pituitary gland, where there seems to be diminished number of the glial cell (pituicyte) bodies at the E18 stage. Using BrdU stainig as well as immuno-histochemistry staining, we analyzed the defect and found that no cell division occurs once infundibulum of diencephalon involutes, and so the defect has nothing to do with cell growth of pituicyte. The surrounding neuronal nuclei seem to form normally and produce the hormonal peptides. We also tried conditional KO of the zeb1/deltaEF1 gene by mating the zeb1/deltaEF1 flox mice and several cre mice which express cre in the region of anlagen for pituitary tissue to see if the similar pituitary phenotype can be observed in these mice. We so far have not observed the phenotype in these conditional KO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトを含めた哺乳類における下垂体は、種々のホルモンを産生あるいは蓄積し、必要に応じてそれらを血中へ放出して、成体の恒常性の維持や、成長、妊娠などの重要な働きに関与している。特に下垂体後葉はオキシトシンホルモンやバソプレッシンホルモンの調節に関与しており、神経内分泌組織として重要である。本研究課題では、転写制御因子であるzeb1/deltaEF1の欠損マウスでは、下垂体後葉の形成不全を起こすことから、その分子メカニズムを明らかにすることで下垂体後葉の形成過程の分子的理解に寄与し、ひいては臨床も含めた神経内分泌医学の発展に貢献することが期待される。