Development of innovative therapy of metabolic syndrome applying physiological effects of cardiac hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tokudome Takeshi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00443474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 健太郎  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (50470191)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 血管内皮 / ANP / BNP / GC-A / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / インスリン抵抗性 / 骨格筋血流 / 心臓ホルモン / 内科 / 内分泌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic syndrome is an accumulation of risk for lifestyle-related diseases based on the excessive accumulation of visceral fat. On the other hand, the heart produce and secrete atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) and brain natriuretic peptide (BNP), which bind to a common receptor, Guanylyl Cyclase-A (GC-A), a common receptor , to exert its physiological effects. The present study confirmed that short-term administration of physiological concentrations of ANP to healthy mice does not affect their metabolism. On the other hand, vascular endothelial-specific GC-A deficient mice showed impaired metabolic function compared to control mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓ホルモンであるANP・BNPが代謝機能を改善するという報告は存在するが、脂肪組織や骨格筋に対するANP・BNPの作用に注目したものが多い。本研究ではANP・BNPの共通受容体GC-Aが血管内皮に豊富に発現していることを示し、かつ内皮特異的GC-A欠損マウスでは耐糖能障害・熱産生量低下が生じていることも明らかにした。一方生理的濃度のANPを健常マウスに短期間投与しても代謝には影響を及ぼさないことが確認された。ANP・BNPの分解酵素阻害作用を有する薬剤は慢性心不全治療薬として世界で臨床応用されており、長期間の服用により血管内皮機能向上を介した代謝機能改善効果をもたらすことが期待される。