Project/Area Number |
17K09903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴山 浩彦 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60346202)
金倉 譲 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アナモルシン / 貧血 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 赤血球分化 / 鉄・硫黄クラスター / アポトーシス / 内科 / 血液内科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anamorsin (AM), which the applicants isolated as an anti-apoptotic molecule, is lethal from extreme anemia to late embryonic stages in deficient mice.To investigate the involvement of AM in erythropoiesis, we generated AM conditional knockout mice and found that AM deficiency in adults resulted in anemia. In addition, the possibility of AM to function as an iron-sulfur cluster-forming protein in cells was investigated by molecular cytology and found to bind to PICOT and Ndor1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、KO マウスでは解析が困難であった赤血球分化におけるAM の役割を条件付きAM 欠損マウスによって克服するものである。その結果、成体造血においてもAMが重要な役割を呈していることを示した。また、細胞内でどのように機能するかについては鉄硫黄クラスター形成に関与すると考えられる因子との結合も見出した。また、以前より慢性貧血ではAMの発現が増加、AM欠損赤芽球はMDSにおける赤芽球様変化を認めることから、ヒト貧血疾患における新たな治療ターゲットとなる可能性も考えられた。