Project/Area Number |
17K09905
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SADA AKIKO 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (90467655)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 好酸球増加症候群 / 特発性好酸球増加症候群 / イマチニブ / チロシンキナーゼ / PCRアレイ法 / デジタルPCR法 / 好酸球増加症 / バイオマーカー / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / デジタルPCR / 血液学 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 統計学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hypereosinophilic syndromes (HES) are heterogeneous diseases associated with eosinophilia of unknown cause. In some patients with HES, the tyrosine kinase inhibitor imatinib is effective, but the molecular mechanism is not well understood. We attempted to develop biomarkers for diagnosing HES and predicting therapeutic responses. Using peripheral blood cells of patients with various eosinophilia, we screened the abnormal gene expression level related to the pathological condition of eosinophilia by the PCR array. Then, we tried to develop a system to measure the small amount of mRNA by the digital PCR method. In some FIP1L1-PDGFRA-negative HES, in which Imatinib is effective, the expression levels of several genes targeted by Imatinib are upregulated and can serve as biomarkers for therapeutic response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原因不明の好酸球増加症であるHESと診断される患者は現在も絶えず、好酸球増加性疾患を鑑別するのに有効な診断技術はまだない。 本研究の目的は末梢血中において好酸球増加症の様々な病態と関連した複数の遺伝子の発現異常を調べることにより、好酸球増加症が良性か悪性か、イマチニブ(慢性骨髄性白血病の治療薬)が有効か否かに関連するバイオマーカーを複数組み合わせて、複雑なHESの病態を予測する診断法を開発することである。 本研究で解明する好酸球増加症の様々な病態に関連した複数遺伝子発現パターンの違いは、マルチバイオマーカーとしての臨床応用が可能であり好酸球性疾患の診断技術の向上に貢献することが期待できる。