Exhaustive fractionation of human HSCs by high-sensitive single cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yasuo  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90573345)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 補体制御因子 / 層別化 / ストレス造血 / CD35 / 補体系 / 補体 / 分化 / シングルセル遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that i) human hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) population contained a subfraction which expressed CD35, an inhibitory molecule of complementary system, ii) CD35+ and CD35- HSCs were comparable in their gene expression pattern and potential about proliferation or lineage differentiation at the steady state, and that iii) CD35+HSCs preferentially survived and proliferated under the stress hematopoiesis (e.g., xenotransplantation and chemotherapies) by escaping the attack of complementary cascade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト造血幹細胞(HSC)分画は未だ不均一な細胞集団であり、その中に補体制御分子であるCD35を発現する機能的なHSC亜分画を同定し得た。階層的な正常造血システムの理解が一層進むことが期待される。さらに適切な補体制御技術が確立されれば、造血幹細胞移植後の生着不全を回避し、その臨床成績向上に寄与する可能性がある。
さらに、白血病の治療抵抗性・再発にはHSCをカウンターパートとして存在する「白血病幹細胞」の重要性が示されており、白血病幹細胞においてCD35発現が認められ治療抵抗性に寄与しているとすれば、その制御により難治性白血病の新規治療法開発に繋がる可能性がある。