Regulation of normal and malignant hematopoiesis by protein glycosylation with O-GlcNAc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA HIDEAKI  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30217723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 智彦  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50285144)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / OGT / O-GlcNAc / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー / O-GlcNAc修飾 / 血球分化 / 造血器腫瘍 / O結合型β-N-アセチルグルコサミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
O-GlcNAc transferase (OGT) confers O-GlcNAc moiety to the serine/ threonine residue of the target proteins. O-GlcNAcylation plays a critical role for regulating protein function and epigenetic modification. We have preformed in-depth functional analysis of OGT in hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) using Ogt-conditional knockout mice and found that OGT is crucial for HSC maintenance. OGT disruption in vivo led to decreased HSCs and impaired HSC function. Further analysis revealed that OGT is critical for quality control of mitochondria in HSCs through mitophagy regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでO-GlcNAc化は細胞機能・成体恒常性維持の様々な局面で極めて重要な役割を果たしており、その異常は糖尿病などの代謝性疾患、アルツハイマー病などの変性疾患、さらには発癌や老化と密接に関係していることが知られていたが、HSCにおける役割は未解明であった。本研究はOGTがHSC維持において必須の役割を果たしていることを明らかにした世界初の報告であり、学術的意義は極めて高い。本研究はOGTやO-GlcNAc化の制御によりHSC機能を制御できる可能性を示しており、さらには白血病などの造血器腫瘍の発症機構解明にもつながるものとして期待される。