The analysis of mechanism for mitochondrial iron accumulation on sideroblastic anemia model cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Kiriko  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10545784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古山 和道  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80280874)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄代謝 / ヘム合成 / 赤血球分化 / ミトコンドリア / 鉄芽球性貧血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to establish model cells for sideroblastic anemia and analyze for elucidation of the iron accumulation mechanism in congenital sideroblastic anemia (CSA). To establish model cell, SLC25A38 and GLRX5, a kind of CSA responsible genes, were inserted mutation its genomic DNA using CRISPR-Cas9 system. And these cells were observed sideroblast after differentiation. The characters of these mutated cells were similar to ALAS2 mutated cells. As the analyze for iron accumulation mechanism, the result of induction of DMT1 expression in HA2low1 cells suggested that iron import may enhance on CSA model cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の成果として樹立した細胞は鉄芽球性貧血における鉄蓄積機構の解明を目的とした。すでに樹立に成功、報告したALAS2変異細胞であるHA2low1細胞について、国内外の研究者より分与依頼を受けた。これまでに培養細胞において鉄蓄積を誘導できる細胞株がなかったことから、鉄芽球性貧血貧血のみならず、赤芽球分化研究のツールのひとつとして有用である可能性が考えられた。赤芽球系の疾患は血液系の中でも大きな割合ではないが、確かに存在する疾患の治療への一助となりうる疾患モデル細胞のひとつとして樹立できた成果は学術的のみならず、社会的にも貢献できることが期待される。