Elucidation of a novel molecular mechanism that suppresses sensitivity to proteasome inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masahiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80377192)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsUSP10 / 成人T細胞白血病 / パーキンソン病 / HTLV-1 / ATL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) is a CD4-positive T-cell leukemia caused by infection of human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1). We identified ubiquitin-specific protease 10 (USP10) as a cellular factor that binds to the HTLV-1 Tax protein. In ATL cells, reduced USP10 expression promoted apoptosis induced by proteasome inhibitor, indicating that USP10 enhances ATL cell viability. Analysis of this molecular mechanism revealed that USP10 aggregates cytotoxic ubiquitinated proteins to form aggresome and inactivates the toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユビキチン化蛋白の蓄積は、癌および神経変性疾患を含む様々な病態に関与する。しかしながら、ユビキチン化蛋白の蓄積がどのように病態に関わるのか、その分子機構は不明な点が多い。本研究により得られた結果は、癌および神経変性疾患における異常蛋白が細胞毒性を誘導する分子機構について、基礎的情報を提供する。また、USP10が異常蛋白の細胞毒性を低下させることから、USP10を分子標的とした治療薬開発に応用可能な情報を提供できる。