Analysis of carcinogenesis originated from chronic inflammation in malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tsurumi Hisashi  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00313891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 武志  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10456501)
齋藤 邦明  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80262765)
後藤 尚絵  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80444280)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / GP88 / progranulin / 悪性リンパ;腫 / TNF / GP88 / 慢性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of GP88 (progranulin), which binds to the TNF receptor in the patients with malignant lymphoma. Serum levels of GP88 was measured by the ELISA. GP88 protein expression was examined by immunohistochemistry. We found a case in which GP88 was strongly expressed in lymphoma cells. High levels of serum GP88 was a significantly poor prognosis factor in the patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性リンパ腫の慢性炎症からの発がんは疫学的に証明されているが、その分子的機序については、本質的な発がんと慢性炎症を線引きするような決定的な分子の発見には至っていない。本研究にて、TNFαと結合を同じくするGP88が血液中で上昇している悪性リンパ腫は予後不良であることを明らかにした。GP88をターゲットとした悪性リンパ腫の、あらたな分子標的薬剤の開発に寄与するものと考えられる。さらには、同じくGP88高発現による難治性悪性腫瘍などへの応用も十分可能である。