Optimization of new generation therapy for NK/T-cell lymphoma in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Motoko  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50359767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 律朗  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (20280810)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNK/T細胞リンパ腫 / 新世代治療 / 多施設共同研究 / 国際情報交換 / RT-2/3DeVIC療法 / SMILE療法 / 内科 / 東アジア / 予後予測 / 国際共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a retrospective study including patients with extranodal natural killer/T-cell lymphoma, nasal type (ENKL) diagnosed between 2000 and 2013 in 31 hospitals in Japan in part in collaborating with Korean researchers. Approximately 25% of patients with localized nasal ENKL experienced progression of disease within 24 months, regardless of treatment regimens. Most patients with extranasal ENKL did not receive new generation therapy due to impaired organ function or poor general condition. The long-term efficacy and safety of RT-DeVIC for newly-diagnosed localized nasal ENKL were confirmed with a median follow-up of 7.9 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、日本国内におけるENKL新世代治療の実態がさらに明らかにされた。早期増悪や鼻外発症など、新世代治療によっても満たされていない医療ニーズを持つ患者集団の同定は、今後の治療開発の基盤となるものである。依頼により執筆した複数の総説は国内外での治療アプローチを偏りなくレビューしており、すでに多く閲覧および引用されていることから、当初治療コンセンサスレポートの作成で意図した役割を果たしつつある。