Elucidation of the pathogenesis of HTLV-1-related diseases and exploration of new therapeutic strategies using genetically engineered mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kameda Takuro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30468029)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsATLL / HBZ / CARD11 / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / ウイルス / PRKCb
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created and analyzed mouse models of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma caused by human T-cell leukemia virus (HTLV-1). HBZ transgenic mice (HBZ-Tg) showed chronic inflammation and lymphadenopathy in about 10% of mice by 48 weeks of age. In mice transduced with a driver mutation, CARD11E626K, about 50% of the mice showed lymphadenopathy at 24 weeks of age. In mice with both HBZ and CARD11E626K, about 70% of the mice showed lymphadenopathy at 24 weeks of age. They also showed infiltration of T-cells into various organs and shortened survival. Based on these models, researches on the pathogenesis of ATL and the novel therapies targeting the driver mutation are ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界では3000万人以上のHTLV-1キャリアが存在すると推定されている。日本国内ではHTLV-1キャリアが約100万人存在し、毎年約1100人がATLを発症している。欧米では日本以上にATL は希少であるため、日本にはATLの基礎研究と治療法開発を遂行する責務がある。本研究でATLの遺伝学的基盤を踏まえて作成されたマウスモデルは、今後の新規治療の開発基盤になりうる成果である。