Development of epigenetic therapies for CNS leukemias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Yusuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00199431)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子標的療法 / LSD1阻害剤 / 急性Tリンパ性白血病 / 中枢神経白血病 / エピジェネティクス / 急性リンパ性白血病 / 癌 / 血液腫瘍学 / T-ALL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment outcome of T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL) is still worse than that of other hematologic malignancies.Despite the fundamental role of lysine-specific demethylase 1 (LSD1) in T-cell leukemogenesis, conventional LSD1 inhibitors, such as tranylcypromine (TCP), were shown to be ineffective for T-ALL cells in several preclinical studies. We therefore modified TCP to develop novel LSD1 inhibitors with higher activity and specificity for T-ALL. One of the newly developed inhibitors, S2157, showed robust cytotoxicity against TCP-resistant T-ALL cells both in vitro and in xenotransplanted mice. Notably, S2157 could eradicate CNS leukemia because of its ability to efficiently pass through the blood-brain barrier. This brain-permeable LSD1 inhibitor is promising as a novel therapeutic agent for T-ALL with CNS involvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規LSD1阻害剤S2157は、T-ALLに対して臨床応用可能なレベルの力価を有し、今まで治療が困難とされてきたCNS病変に対しても有効である可能性が示された。現在、T-ALLに対する分子標的薬として臨床応用されているものはなく、LSD1阻害剤はその第1号として既存の治療戦略への組み込みが期待される。