Targeting intracellular pathways in relapsed and refractory multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tabayashi Takayuki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60624898)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 難治性 / 細胞回転 / WEE1 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害薬 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 細胞回転チェックポイント / HDAC阻害薬 / 細胞内シグナル伝達経路 / 細胞周期チェックポイント / シグナル伝達経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the introduction of novel agents, such as proteasome inhibitors, immunomodulatory drugs has improved the clinical outcomes of the patients with multiple myeloma (MM), most patients eventually relapse and develop drug resistance. Therefore, novel therapeutic approaches to overcome bortezomib (BTZ) resistance are urgently needed. WEE1 is a cell cycle checkpoint kinase and a key regulator of DNA damage surveillance pathways. We have investigated the efficacy of WEE1 inhibitor in various MM cells including BTZ-resistant cells, showing that WEE1 inhibitor induced apoptosis in all MM cells. Moreover, WEE1 inhibitor in combination with HDAC inhibitor induced apoptosis in these cells more effectively than single agent. In conclusion, our data suggest that WEE1 might be a promising molecular target for the treatment of BTZ-resistant MM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性骨髄腫は高齢者に好発する血液のがんであり、社会の高齢化に伴って患者数は増加の一途である。新規薬剤の登場によって治療成績は向上しているものの根治が出来ないため、いずれ治療に対して効果を認めなくなり難治の状態に至る。そのためこのような難治性多発性骨髄腫に対する新たな治療法の開発が急務となっている。我々は、従来の抗がん剤とは作用機序が異なるWEE1阻害薬という分子が難治性の多発性骨髄腫細胞に対して効果を有することを細胞レベルで明らかにした。本研究によって、この分子を使用した治療法が難治性の多発性骨髄腫に対して有効な治療法となりうる可能性が示された。