Identification of tissue-resident macrophage progenitors and the development of reprogramming technology to induce the cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE TOSHIYUKI  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30452220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 英俊  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00283987)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 造血発生 / 免疫発生 / 卵黄嚢 / 細胞分化 / リプログラミング / マウス / 組織滞在型マクロファージ / 破骨細胞 / 転写因子 / サイトカイン / 幹細胞 / 造血 / 発生・分化 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue-resident macrophages are derived from the yolk sac tissue present during embryonic period. It is known that tissue-resident macrophages self-renew independently from hematopoietic stem cells. However, it was not precisely known which type of hematopoietic cells in the yolk sac give rise to macrophage lineage cells. In this study, our analysis showed that the earliest hematopoietic cells that generate primitive erythroid cells and lympho-myeloid lineage cells are the initial source of macrophage lineage cells in the yolk sac. A technology that allows the development of macrophages from mouse fibroblasts was also developed based on the knowledges obtained from the analysis of yolk sac hematopoiesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成体に存在するマクロファージ系譜の多起源性を明らかにするとともに、リンパ球系譜や成体型の赤血球系譜、好中球などの他のミエロイド系譜に先立ち、マクロファージ系譜が発生し、胎仔型赤血球とともに、早期にマクロファージ系譜が全身に播種することを示し、マクロファージ系譜の正常な個体発生への寄与が示唆された。また転写因子によるリプログラミングによって、線維芽細胞からマクロファージを作製できることから、ヒトへと応用できれば、テーラーメイドのマクロファージによるドラッグスクリーニングなど、諸々の疾患の治療法の改善へ寄与する可能性もある。