Development of novel chronic GVHD treatment based on the effects of the new therapeutic agent on helper/regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hisakazu Nishimori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70756064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 嘉信  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60403474)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタミバロテン / Th1細胞 / Th17細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / Th17細胞 / マウスモデル / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to control the balance of helper T cells and regulatory T cells to overcome chronic graft-versus-host disease (GVHD), a complication of allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation for hematological malignancies. We investigated what kind of cytokines and chemokines are involved based on the data obtained from the clinical trial and animal experiments on chronic GVHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性GVHDに関わるサイトカイン、ケモカインの動態を確認することができたため、慢性GVHD患者さんへの治療介入にあたり、これらのサイトカインを確認しながら治療することでより適切なマネジメントが可能となる。さらに、このデータを参考し、次の慢性GVHDに対する臨床試験を計画中であり、慢性GVHDに対する新たな治療開発に繋げることができた。