Elucidating the mechanism of hematopoietic stem cell development and maturation by using a novel reporter mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokomizo Tomomasa  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特定事業研究員 (80590314)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 発生 / 血液 / 発生・分化 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to understand how hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) are generated during mouse development. Especially we focused on how stemness are obtained after the specification of hematopoietic cells. Using the Hlf-tdTomato reporter mouse and Hlf-CreERT2 tracer mouse, we found that Hlf marks the developmental pathway for hematopoietic stem cells. Moreover, through the gene expression analysis of Hlf+ cells, we identified candidate HSC-specifying genes. These results could be applied for developing a new culture system for in vitro HSC induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、iPS細胞から様々な種類の細胞の誘導が試みられており、疾患治療・再生医療への応用が期待されている。血液細胞への分化誘導の研究も盛んにおこなわれており、現在までに多種の血液細胞の試験管内誘導が可能となっている。しかしながら、最も応用範囲が広いと思われる造血幹細胞の誘導については、いまだ成功の報告はない。誘導が成功しない理由として、生体内での造血幹細胞の発生メカニズムの詳細が分かっていないことで、生体を模倣した培養系を構築することができない点が指摘されている。本研究は造血幹細胞の発生メカニズムの一端を明らかにしたものであり、造血幹細胞の誘導法開発に向けての有用な情報を与えるものと考えている。