Human Herpes Virus 6 reactivation after allogeneic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Rie  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80365262)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒトヘルペスウイルス6型 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / CD134 / デジタル PCR / HHV-6再活性化 / デジタルPCR / ヒトヘルペスウイルス6型再活性化 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 免疫再構築 / 移植後免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prospectively evaluated the relationship between HHV-6 reactivation and CD134+ T cells inthe recipients of allo-HSCT.
HHV-6 viral load in plasma was quantitatively measured weekly after allo-HSCT by digital PCR in 34 patients. The ratio of CD134 in CD4+ T cells (CD134/CD4 ratio) was serially measured by flow cytometry before and after HSCT. The CD134/CD4 ratio before HSCT was significantly higher in patients with HHV-6 reactivation than in those without (median, 3.8% vs 1.5%, P<0.01). In the multivariate analysis, a higher CD134/CD4 ratio before conditioning (odds ratio [OR], 10.5, P=0.03) and a stem cell source from an HLA-mismatched donor (OR, 15.4, P=0.04) remained as significant factors associated with HHV-6 reactivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同種造血幹細胞移植後のHHV-6再活性化は幹細胞生着後に起こり、脳炎脊髄炎に進展した場合致死的な経過をたどることが多い。臍帯血移植がリスク因子となることが知られているが、その病態については不明な点が多い。今回の検討で、CD134陽性CD4T細胞のの移植前モニタリングによりハイリスク群を抽出できる可能性が示唆された。今後個々のリスクにあわせたウイルス量モニタリング・予防・早期治療介入を行うことで、移植後HHV-6感染症発症を減らすことができれば、移植成績の向上が期待できる。