Analysis of signaling pathways identified by transcriptome analysis of rheumatoid arthritis samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sumitomo Shuji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20392996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節リウマチ / トランスクリプトーム解析 / パスウェイ解析 / 発現変動遺伝子 / 免疫学 / シグナル伝達 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed transcriptome analysis of peripheral blood CD4+ T cell subsets in patients with rheumatoid arthritis, and showed that T-cell receptor, RICTOR, and KDM5A-related signals were enhanced in genes that correlate with disease activity, and administration of abatacept suppressed these signal pathways.
In addition, by integrating the eQTL gene catalog of 5 subsets of peripheral blood taken from healthy subjects and GWAS data of rheumatoid arthritis, it was possible to estimate the cytokine pathway in each cell fraction of rheumatoid arthritis. Moreover, it was suggested that one risk SNPs for rheumatoid arthritis has a negative eQTL effect on CD83 expression on B cells, and increases CD27-IgD- double negative B cells, and influences B cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、研究開始当初は報告数の少なかった、CD4陽性T 細胞亜分画を分取して遺伝子解析を行ったところに新規性がある。亜分画の解析を行うことで、細胞分画比率の変化に影響を受けずに、関節リウマチにおける各細胞分画の変動発現遺伝子、細胞内シグナル、薬剤投与の影響を明らかにすることができた。
また、本研究では、健常人末梢血細胞分画のeQTL遺伝子カタログを関節リウマチのGWASデータと統合することによって、疾患検体データが揃っていない状況であっても疾患における各細胞分画内のシグナル伝達や、細胞分画比率の相関解析を行うことが可能となり、解析の可能性が大きく広がったという意義がある。