The role of myostatin for osteoporosis and cachexia in rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoko Wada  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30608534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 毅  新潟大学, 保健管理・環境安全本部, 准教授 (00372475)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 関節リウマチ関連筋肉減弱症 / 骨粗鬆症 / サルコペニア / フレイル / 筋肉減弱症 / カヘキシア / 骨密度 / ミオスタチン / マイオカイン / 内科 / 臨床 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myostatin, a member of the transforming growth factor-beta superfamily, is a potent negative regulator of skeletal muscle growth and its inactivation can induce skeletal muscle hypertrophy, while its overexpression or systemic administration causes muscle atrophy. In our project, we investigated the possible role of myostatin for altered body composition in patients with RA. From data of 98 patients with RA, we found that serum myostatin level was significantly correlated with body composition and disease activity . Patients with lower level of myostatin showed a trend of decreased skeletal muscle and increased body fat, suggesting serum myostatin as a possible biomarker for rheumatoid cachexia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ関連筋肉減弱症は近年、転倒や骨折の原因としてはもちろん、RA患者で認められる心血管系合併症への関与から、患者の生命予後を低下させる重要な合併症として注目されている。我々は今回、関節リウマチ患者98名を対象とした横断研究で、骨格筋から産生されるマイオカインの1種であるミオスタチンの値が体組成、骨密度や関節リウマチの疾患活動性そのものと関連しており、ミオスタチンが低値であるほど筋肉量が少なく体脂肪率が高く、骨密度が低い傾向があることを明らかにした。このことから、血清ミオスタチン値のサルコペニアやフレイルの予測因子としての有用性も示唆された。