Immunologic function of podocytes in lupus nephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Kunihiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (60437895)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / ループス腎炎 / ポドサイト / SLAMF6 / ポドサイト障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the pathogenesis of lupus nephritis (LN) associated with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), focusing on podocytes. The alteration of the structural protein in podocytes is known as a mechanism of proteinuria in LN. Human LN and SLE model mice, MRL/lpr mice, showed increased expression of SLAMF6 in the signaling lymphocyte activation molecule (SLAM) family, which has been implicated in autoimmune diseases. Similarly, the expression of SLAMF6 in CD4+ T cells increased in diseased MRL/lpr mice kidney and spleen compared to B6 mice. The expression of SLAMF6 is enhanced in LN podocytes, suggesting that the possibility of cooperating with CD4+T cells contributing to its dysfunction. Further examination is needed to investigate in detail how SLAMF6 is involved in the development of LN in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでループス腎炎(LN)の治療ターゲットはT細胞やB細胞を中心とした免疫担当細胞であり、これらを制御することが主目的であった。同時に、LNにおいては、腎臓糸球体を構成する細胞である糸球体上皮細胞(ポドサイト)もその発症に重要な役割を果たしている。これまでのところ、LNにおけるポドサイトの機能変化について明らかになっていない。本研究によりポドサイトにおけるSLAMF6の発現亢進が細胞内シグナル変化を来たし、細胞骨格や細胞寿命に関与していた。今後、LNの治療にT細胞やB細胞だけでなく、免疫学的機序を介するポドサイトをターゲットとした方法でも病態回復に繋がる可能性が示唆される。