Study for novel mechanism orchestrating bone health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Kazuhiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (30423635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 潔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80295071)
岩本 直樹  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (80437897)
玉井 慎美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380862)
折口 智樹  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90295105)
山梨 啓友  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (60709864)
富田 義人  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (40779584)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症 / 骨量 / 生活習慣 / 遺伝要因 / リウマチ学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conducted research with the goal of "clarifying the mechanism of bone mass regulation by utilizing the results of inflammation research." The subjects analyzed were 2,628 residents living in Goto City, Nagasaki.
The drinking habits and smoking habits were confirmed to be related to bone mass independent of sex, age, and body mass index by sex. I have Genetic analysis of 1,767 individuals showed that genetic factors most strongly associated with drinking habits were associated with drinking habits (male p<0.001, female p<0.001). In addition, a genetic factor that was reported to be strongly associated with inflammation-induced release from adipose tissue was associated with bone loss (OR 1.6, 95%CI 1.13 2.42, p=0.01).
It was considered to be a highly reliable research result. The materials and samples obtained in this study are the starting point for elucidating the relationship between chronic inflammatory pathology and bone mass regulation mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では「炎症研究成果を活用して骨量調節機構を明らかにする」ことを目標として研究を行なった。暴露と帰結間の二値変数間の関連のみならず、骨量と多因子間の関連解析を可能とする解析対象者数を計画した。
既存の長期観察研究(長崎アイランドコホート研究: NaIS)に骨量測定を含む骨健診を追加して拡張したことで、これまでの研究費用では実現できなかった規模の、目標を超える2,600名からの協力を得た。
学術的に信頼性が高い研究成果がえられた。本研究の資料と試料は慢性炎症病態と骨量調節機構の関係を解明する出発点となる。さらに、社会的に広く国民の健康増進に繋がる研究の基盤となる結果が得られた。