Introduction of stage classification and personalized medicine for IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
Sapporo Medical University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Motohisa  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80404599)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / IL-5 / サイトカイン / 生物学的製剤 / 低分子化合物 / 個別化医療 / 臨床病期 / 先制医療 / 病期分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research disclosed that the cytokine and chemokine environment in IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD) changed according to the expansion of the lesions. It is suggested that there is clinical stage in IgG4-RD. The serum levels of interleukin (IL)-5 were gradually elevated with proceeding the stages. The expression of IL-5 mRNA in the submandibular glands showed also similar tendency. Regarding the biologic agents, the efficacy of both rituximab and abatacept can be expected if pre-treatment serum levels of IL-13 and IL-15 are high in the stages that the organ enlargement with elevated serum levels of IgG4. However, the efficacy of mepolizumab was limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果により、IgG4関連疾患の病態がサイトカインレベルで解明が進んだ。個人個人により、治療前のサイトカインレベルは多彩であることが判明した。この結果は、病変の分布から病期が存在する可能性が示唆された。また現在、使用できる可能性のある生物学的製剤の選択の判断につながる可能性がある。今後、治療前のサイトカインの状態と臨床アウトカム(治療反応性)が結びつくかどうか、さらに検討を行う必要があると考えられた。