MAIT cells as therapeutic targets in lupus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Asako  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40532726)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMAIT細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 自己抗体 / ループス腎炎 / ループス / 腎炎 / ループスモデル / 自然リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune disease characterized by the production of autoantibodies and tissue inflammation caused by the deposition of immune complexes with autoantibodies. In this study, we revealed that Mucosal-associated invariant T (MAIT) cells augment the disease course of lupus by enhancing autoantibody production and tissue inflammation in a murine model of lupus. We further demonstrated that the suppression of MAIT cell activation by the MR1 ligand reduced autoantibody production and lupus nephritis. Our results indicate the potential of MAIT cells as novel therapeutic targets for autoimmune diseases such as lupus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性エリテマトーデスは自己抗体による組織炎症を特徴とした全身性自己免疫疾患である。20-40歳の女性に多く発症し長期の経過をたどる。治療の中心となる副腎皮質ステロイドは副作用の問題も多く新規治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究では、Mucosal-associated invariant (MAIT)細胞がSLE病態の増悪に寄与すること、またMAIT細胞の働きを抑制することにより病態が改善することを明らかにした。MAIT細胞が免疫疾患の治療ターゲットとなる可能性を初めて示した研究であり、臨床応用への発展が期待される。