Analysis of lymphocyte subsets in psoriatic arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Miho  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (30595591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西本 憲弘  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (80273663)
辻 成佳  独立行政法人国立病院機構(大阪南医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 室長 (30795761)
橋本 淳  独立行政法人国立病院機構(大阪南医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 部長 (40237938)
乾 重樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (30324750)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乾癬性関節炎 / リンパ球サブセット / サイトカイン / 関節リウマチ / 乾癬性関節炎(PsA) / リンパ球 / IL-17 産生CD8+T 細胞 / 1.乾癬性関節炎(PsA) / IL-17産生CD8+T 細胞 / 関節リウマチ(RA) / 関節リウマチ(RA)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psoriatic arthritis (PsA) is a chronic, immune-mediated, inflammatory arthritis associated with psoriasis, and its etiology is still largely unknown. We analyzed lymphocyte subsets and cytokines profiles in peripheral blood samples from PsA patients. In comparison with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients, the proportions of CD3+ cells and CD4+ cells in PsA patients were significantly higher than those of RA patients. On the other hand, the CD25+ cell proportions in CD4+ and CD8+ T cells in PsA patients were significantly lower than those of RA patients. During tumor necrosis factor (TNF) inhibitor treatment, plasma IL-17 and IL-12/23 levels were not changed. The plasma levels of both cytokines were not correlated to the therapeutic effects, yet it has been reported that they contribute to the pathogenesis of PsA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PsAは本邦で年々増加しており、その病因はおろか、病態も不明な点が多い。本研究により、PsAはRAとは違うリンパ球サブセットのプロファイリングを示したことやTNF阻害治療によるサイトカインプロファイリングを示したことにより、今後の診断の補助や治療効果の判定に役立つことが期待される。