A multitiered study for clinical subtypes, treatments, and biomarkers using inception cohorts of patients with ANCA-associated vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumino Michi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50277141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 針谷 正祥  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238207)
要 伸也  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60224581)
勝又 康弘  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60349719)
佐田 憲映  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70423308)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsANCA関連血管炎 / クラスター解析 / 治療戦略 / シクロホスファミド / ANCA測定法 / ANCA測定方法 / 新規臨床サブセット / 治療戦略評価 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained following results by using clinical information and samples from patients with anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (ANCA)-associated vasculitis registered in two Japanese cohort studies. We identified novel clusters of patients with microscopic polyangiitis (MPA) and granulomatosis with polyangiitis (GPA). We demonstrated effectiveness of treatments with cyclophosphamide (CY) in MPO-ANCA positive patients with MPA and GPA. Proportions of patients who achieved disease activity score of BVAS=0 and daily prednisolone doses of 10 mg or less were 49% and 31% in patients treated with and without CY, respectively (p=0.02). We compared several assay kits for ANCA. All methods except for a latex immune-agglutination method showed satisfactory sensitivity and specificity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗好中球細胞質抗体(ANCA)関連血管炎(AAV)は、わが国の指定難病の一つに含まれている。その希少性から診断・治療に関する研究を進めることは難しい疾患の一つである。本研究では、厚生労働省難治性血管炎研究班ですでに実施されたAAV患者コホート研究で蓄積された臨床情報と患者検体を用いて、新規臨床サブセット同定、治療戦略の検討、ANCA測定法の有用性比較を行い、新たな知見が得られた点に学術的な意義がある。ANCA測定法の有用性比較は、臨床に直結する結果を提示しており、社会的な意義が高い研究である。