Identification of pathomechanism in rapidly progressive interstitial lung disease associated with myositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Gono Takahisa  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00418724)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords間質性肺疾患 / 単球マクロファージ / miRNA / mRNA / 筋炎 / マクロファージ / マイクロアレイ / パスウエイ解析 / miRNA-mRNA統合解析 / 新規バイオマーカー / 検体採取 / 免疫学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify molecules and pathways involved in activated CD14+ monocyte/macrophage-lineage cells in patients with rapidly progressive interstitial lung disease associated (RP-ILD) with myositis by using an integrated miRNA-mRNA association analysis and identified molecules related to disease pathways and regulator effect network by Ingenuity Pathway Analysis (IPA) system. Twenty-six significant matched pairs of differentially down-regulated miRNA and up-regulated mRNA were by IPA. We identified 6 relevant genes associated with disease pathways. In the regulator effect network analysis by IPA, 5 predicted upstream regulators were clarified. Disease X was identified as the predicted downstream effect involved with those 6 relevant genes. In conclusion, disease X-associated pathways in monocyte/macrophage-lineage cells is involved in the pathophysiology of RP-ILD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究にて、はじめて、疾患の病態に関連している免疫細胞である単球・マクロファージの活性化の仕組みが明らかとなった。そのことで、今後、新しい治療法の開発研究に貢献し得るものと思われる。また、この疾患の治療効果をリアルタイムに判定できる基準が、これまで明確になっていなかったが、本研究で同定した分子を測定することでリアルタイムに治療効果を判定し得る可能性がある。今後、日常診療において新しい治療効果判定の開発とその確立を目指していく。