Identification of circulating monocyte subset contributing to pathogenesis of systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kuwana Masataka  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (50245479)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強皮症 / 単球 / I型インターフェロン / 線維芽細胞 / 間質性肺疾患 / 膠原病 / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic sclerosis (SSc) is one of the intractable diseases and is characterized by irreversible fibrosis and vascular lesions. Peripheral blood monocytes with a unique phenotype have been identified as a central mechanism that induces all SSc lesions. In this study, we identified a series of type I interferon-inducible genes as genes upregulated in SSc monocytes using a comprehensive RNA sequencing with a next-generation sequencer. This indicates that SSc monocytes with a unique phenotype that promotes fibrosis may be induced by type I interferon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
I型インターフェロンが強皮症(SSc)の病態の上流に位置することが明らかにされたことは、I型インターフェロンが早期診断に役立つ臨床検査として活用できるだけで無く、現状で根治的治療法のない難治性病態に対してI型インターフェロンを標的とした新たな治療の開発にもつながる。