| Project/Area Number |
17K09990
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桐野 洋平 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (50468154)
黒沢 美智子 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70245702)
水木 信久 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90336579)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ベーチェット病 / HLA / クラスター解析 / 腸管ベーチェット病 / クラスター分類 / 腸管型 / HLA-B51 / HLA-B26 / 腸管症状 / 遺伝素因 / 環境因子 / 年齢 / 性差 / フェノタイプ / ゲノタイプ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We hypothesized that patients with Behcet’s disease (BD) are categorized into several clinical phenotypes based on clinical presentations. Cluster analysis in our cohort with 657 cases and 7399 registry forms of specific disease treatment, Ministry of Health, Labour, and Welfare, identified an intestinal variant cluster which was distinct from classical forms of BD having mucocutaneous, ocular, and neurological involvement. Patients in the intestinal cluster often more commonly required TNF inhibitors and more frequent hospitalization than other clusters. Presence of arthritis, absence of eye lesions, and negative for HLA-B51 were identified as predisposing factors to the cluster. Early clustering based on clinical presentations and genetic factors may contribute to personalized preemptive medicine.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ベーチェット病の臨床像は多様であり、病型、重症度に応じた治療対応が必要であり、国内外の診療ガイドラインにおいても個別化医療の重要性が強調されている。本研究の臨床亜群分類の試みは、今後、亜群ごとの臨床経過、予後、治療反応性を明らかにすることで将来的な個別化医療の礎となるものと期待される。また、HLA-B51の有無がそれぞれ眼病変、腸管病変と関連するなど、遺伝素因の関与について明らかにすることで、より早期の亜群分類が可能となり、個別化された先制医療にもつながるものと期待される。