Role of angiotensin II in bone erosion and systemic bone loss in arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Morita Yoshitaka  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50346441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 知之  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00454421)
佐藤 稔  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449891)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsアンジオテンシンII / 関節リウマチ / TNF / 関節炎 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 骨びらん / TNFトランスジェニックマウス / 関節炎モデル / 骨破壊 / 破骨細胞 / アンジオテンシンIIタイプ1受容体 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiotensin II (Ang II) is the main effector peptide of the renin-angiotensin system (RAS), which regulates the cardiovascular system. The RAS is reportedly involved in bone metabolism. The upregulation of RAS components has been shown in arthritic synovial tissues, suggesting the potential involvement of Ang II in arthritis. Accordingly, in the present study, we aimed to investigate the role of Ang II in bone erosion and systemic bone loss in arthritis. Ang II was infused by osmotic pumps in tumor necrosis factor-transgenic (TNF-tg) mice. Ang II infusion did not significantly affect the severity of clinical and histological inflammation, whereas bone erosion in the inflamed joints was significantly augmented. Ang II administration did not affect the bone mass of the tibia or vertebra.
Our findings indicate an important implication for the pathogenesis of inflammatory bone destruction and for the clinical use of RAS inhibitors in patients with rheumatoid arthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンジオテンシンIIは血圧調節因子であり、アンジオテンシンIIの作用を抑制するアンジオテンシン受容体拮抗薬は、降圧薬として広く臨床現場で使用されている。本研究はレニン・アンジオテンシン系の過剰な活性化が、関節リウマチ患者などにみられる炎症性骨破壊のリスク因子となり得ることを示している。 関節リウマチにおいては、過剰な炎症性サイトカインを制御してもなお関節破壊が進行していく患者が存在し、骨破壊のメカニズム解明が求められている。本研究の成果はリウマチ治療薬の新規開発に寄与することも期待される動物モデルを用いた基礎的知見である。