Drug discovery targeting Tet3 for refractory rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakano Kazuhisa  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50406500)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節リウマチ / サイトカイン / 滑膜 / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム / 滑膜細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 炎症性サイトカイン / TET3 / 糖鎖修飾 / 内科 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rheumatoid arthritis (RA), which is a representative autoimmune disease, it is assumed that epigenetic alterations occur in the synovium under the inflammatory environment, resulting in the acquisition of a trait that is more prone to joint destruction and refractory to treatment. In a series of studies, we found that the DNA demethylase TET3 was induced by inflammatory cytokines including TNFα and altered the expression of many genes. As an epigenetic gate-keeper in the pathogenesis of RA, TET3 may play a key role in prolonging inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、関節リウマチ(RA)においては、生物学的製剤やJAK阻害剤などの分子標的薬の登場により、寛解を目指した治療が可能となったが、分子標的療法でもその3割から4割は治療抵抗性を示し、治療経過とともに難治化する。今回の研究成果は、TET3を標的としたRA滑膜におけるエピゲノム異常の是正が、RA治療のブレークスルーとなりうる可能性を示唆した。