The Role of PI3Kgamma in mucus production involving airway epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masahide  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30466594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植木 重治  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361234)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気道上皮細胞 / 粘液産生 / PI3Kgamma / サイトカイン / 好酸球 / ETosis / 細胞外トラップ / 難治性喘息 / PI3Kγ / 粘液産生機構 / ETsis / 喘息 / MUC5AC / アレルギー / ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on mucus production related to the pathophysiology of severe asthma and investigated the effect of PI3K gamma on mucus production, which has been reported to be involved in the pathogenesis of asthma. Using the airway epithelial cell line NCI-H292, we investigated the effect of PI3K gamma selective inhibitors on EGF-stimulated MUC5AC expression by RT-PCR. As a result, a decrease in MUC5AC expression was observed in a dose dependent manner of PI3K gamma selective inhibitor. We also investigated the effect of PI3Kgamma selective inhibitors on eosinophil extracellular traps involved in secretory viscosity. As a result, it was observed that the PI3K gamma selective inhibitor suppresses the immobilized IgG and IgA-induced eosinophil extracellular traps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、好酸球ETosisによる細胞外トラップにPI3Kgammaが関与することが示唆された。また、喘息の病態形成には炎症細胞のほかに、気道上皮細胞などの気道構成細胞の働きが重要と考えられているが、今回の検討により、気道構成細胞からのMUC5AC発現を中心とした粘液産生機構にもPI3Kgammaが重要な役割を果たしていることが考えられた。以上によりPI3Kgammaは炎症細胞のみならず気道構成細胞の機能にも関わり喘息病態に関与することが示唆された。本研究結果により難治性喘息患者に対する新規治療薬の可能性を示すことができ、社会的にも意義の高い研究成果が得られたと考えている。