Novel roles of Rab27 in cytokine signalings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K09994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Okunishi Katsuhide  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 講師 (50401112)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアレルギー / Th2サイトカイン / Rab27 / 調節性分泌 / サイトカイン / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with allergic diseases is now increasing. Th2 cytokines are known to play essential roles in the development of allergic immune responses. In the current study, we investigated the roles of the secretion-regulating protein Rab27 in Th2 cytokine signaling, and found that Rab27 regulates many pathways related to Th2 cytokine signal transduction. Our results imply that Rab27 functions as a master regulator in allergic immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、これまでアレルギー・免疫の分野ではあまり注目されてこなかった分泌制御蛋白質Rab27の、アレルギー反応における重要性が明らかになった。本研究により、サイトカインシグナルの制御機構という新たな観点から免疫アレルギー疾患の病態理解を深めることができたと考えている。将来的に、Rab27関連分子を標的としたアレルギー・免疫疾患の新たな治療開発につながることが期待される。