Project/Area Number |
17K09997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Iwasaki Yukiko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30592935)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 全身性エリテマトーデス / STAT4 / type I IFN / B cell / SLE / SNPs / B細胞 / インターフェロンシグナル / 活性酸素 / STAT1 / Toll like receptor |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SLE is a prototype of systemic autoimmune diseases. Although over 50 SNPs have been reported, the precise contributions to the pathogenesis remain unclear. At the beginning of this study, I focused on the role of STAT4, a famous signal transducer, in view of type I IFN signaling, but I faced some difficulties in proceeding my project by conventional molecular biology methods especially using human samples. I changed my strategy to using RNA-seq analysis from each immune cell subset of our SLE and HC cohorts. Memory B cell importance for the pathogenesis was revealed and I also identified a specific molecule which seems to be a key player for SLE B cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SLEの病態形成において、type I interferon (IFN)シグナルの重要性は広く認識されているが、その詳細なメカニズムは未解明である。当初、疾患感受性遺伝子であるSTAT4について、type I IFN signalとの関わりから研究を開始したが、ヒト検体による検証の難しさが高い障壁となった。次いで、ヒト末梢血免疫担当サブセットのトランスクリプトーム解析により、メモリーB細胞における酸化的リン酸化の重要性を同定した。全ゲノムシークエンスと組み合わせた解析により、その制御に重要と想定される分子の同定に至った。新規治療戦略に繋がる学術的・社会的意義があると考えている。