Analysis of the relationship between the pathology of rheumatoid arthritis and the intestinal flora.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Narazaki Masashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (00467573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 腸内細菌叢 / 炎症 / メタボローム / 免疫疾患 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in the intestinal flora and metabolites caused by the intestinal bacteria have various effects on the human body. In collaboration with Dr. Okada Y and others on campus, a whole-genome shotgun sequence analysis of the intestinal flora revealed that patients with rheumatoid arthritis are rich in multiple species belonging to the genus Prevotella, such as Prevotella denticola, in addition to P. copri. The genes related to the redox reaction were significantly reduced in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. In addition, serum metabolome analysis showed that the concentrations of nucleic acids such as UTP, ATP, GDP, and ADP were high and decreased after treatment, and these nucleic acids were disease-specific metabolites in patients with rheumatoid arthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチは免疫異常と慢性関節炎を特徴とし、関節機能障害に至る免疫疾患である。生物製剤の普及により予後は改善されてきたが、疾患の根本的原因は不明である。研究代表者らは過去に関節リウマチ患者から得られた腸内細菌P. copri菌をマウスへ投与すると関節炎が誘導されることを示した。本研究ではP. copri以外にもPrevotella属に属する複数の菌種が豊富に存在することを報告し、これらの菌株も関節リウマチの病態形成要因である可能性が示唆された。関節リウマチ血清では核酸濃度変化を指摘し、これまで臨床現場で測定されている炎症マーカー以外の新規疾患フォローマーカーとなる可能性がある。