Dynamism of T helper cells in systemic lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakayamada Shingo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60389426)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞 / 免疫フェノタイプ / エピジェネティクス / JAK阻害薬 / 形質芽細胞 / 免疫フェノタイピング / 内科 / 免疫学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have used an immunophenotyping approach to categorize patients with SLE into distinct subgroups by comprehensive multicolor flow cytometric analysis. We identified three distinct subgroups based on T cell heterogeneity, including a T cell-independent group, a T follicular helper (Tfh) cell-dominant group and a T regulatory (Treg) cell-dominant group. The percentage of patients who were resistant to immunosuppressive treatment was highest among the Tfh cell-dominant group. In vitro analysis demonstrated that IL-12-mediated co-activation of STAT1 and STAT4 alters histone modification, resulting in development of pathogenic Tfh-Th1-like cells. Finally, Tfh/Th1 differentiation was inhibited by selective TYK2 inhibitors. Collectively, our data indicated that the IL-12-TYK2-STAT pathway is a candidate for new therapeutic target for SLE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果により、SLEの病態においてT細胞ダイナミズムによるheterogeneityが存在することが明らかとなった。SLEの病態に関与するTfh細胞への分化偏向はJAK-STAT経路を介したエピジェネティクス機序で制御されており、これらを標的とした創薬はSLEの治療抵抗性難治性病態への新たな治療戦略に有望である。本研究は、免疫難病であるSLEへの疾患特異的治療の開発に重要な示唆を与え、医療および社会の発展に資するものである。