Elucidation of molecular pathogenesis in bacterial RNA-induced cytokine storm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Matsumiya Tomoh  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30344592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姫野 俵太  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (80208785)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感染症 / 自然免疫応答 / 細菌学 / 感染免疫学 / 細菌感染症 / 自然免疫 / サイトカイン / 内科 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite advances in medical technology, case fatality rate of severe sepsis does not improve we sought to explore novel targets for the cause of cytokine storms, which are the main cause of severe sepsis caused by bacterial infection, and focused on bacterial-specific RNA. In this study, we verified the cytokine-inducing ability of bacterial-specific RNA.
We found that the purified bacterial-specific RNA induces cytokine production in dendritic cells, and the induction depends on the pattern recognition receptor. The results were also observed in a mouse model, revealing that such RNA is an strong inflammatory factor including cytokine induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の結果から、これまで知られていたエンドトキシン以外にも、細菌由来の成分である細菌特異的RNAが強力なサイトカイン誘導能を有することが明らかになった。この成果はサイトカインストームに対する新たな治療戦略の基盤となる可能性がある。
敗血症治療において重症化の予兆を早期に発見することは生命予後に直結することが知られている。本課題の成果の応用は、サイトカインストーム発症の予兆発見に向けた診断技術開発につながる可能性を示した。