| Project/Area Number |
17K10015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Moro Hiroshi 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (40509452)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 俊範 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (40361919)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 鉄 / 敗血症 / ヘプシジン / 感染症 / 細菌 / 微生物 / 鉄代謝 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the acute phase of infectious disease with severe inflammation, iron levels were immediately decreased along with enhanced production of hepcidin. Additionally, each behavior of hepcidin and lipocalin 2 may suggest a different role during the acute phase of infection. Understanding of iron metabolism is expected to be applied in diagnosis and treatment
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感染症の急性期には鉄およびその調節因子であるヘプシジンはダイナミックな変動を示すことが明らかとなり、診断および治療の面から、魅力的な対象と考えられた。この領域に関するさらなる解明が進み、血流感染症、ひいては敗血症における新たな診断、治療の選択肢が得られることを期待したい。