Project/Area Number |
17K10017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII AYANO 岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00423294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 耕一郎 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20423337)
狩山 玲子 岡山学院大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40112148)
小比賀 美香子 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (00610924)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 尿路感染症 / 乳酸菌 / 次世代シーケンサー / 細菌叢 / バイオフィルム / 乳酸菌膣坐剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clinical and experimental studies were conducted to establish basic and clinical evidence regarding the efficacy of Lactobacillus vaginal suppositories for recurrent urinary tract infections. Patients with recurrent cystitis were instructed to insert one vaginal suppository for 1 year. The number of recurrences of cystitis could be suppressed both during and after administration. There was a significant reduction in the median number of recurrences of urinary tract infections. In some cases, L. crispatus could be confirmed by amplicon sequencing analysis of the vaginal microbiome. In basic experiments, L. crispatus inhibited biofilm formation of Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Escherichia coli, MRSA. In addition, the inhibitory effects of L. crispatus against P. aeruginosa, E. coli, MRSA were enhanced by using antimicrobial agents. It was suggested that Lactobacillus vaginal suppositories would be an efficacious preventive method and new treatments for recurrent urinary tract infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
尿路感染症の治療における問題点は、薬剤耐性株の増加と新規抗菌薬開発の停滞である。これからの治療戦略として、既存の抗菌薬のより有効な投与法を検証し、抗菌薬投与を必要としない、あるいは使用量を減少させ、細菌の薬剤耐性化を阻止しうる新規治療法を開発することが重要と考えられる。再発性尿路感染症に対して乳酸菌膣坐剤は有効な予防法となり、また今後、乳酸菌膣坐剤と抗菌薬との併用療法など新規治療法に繋がりうる結果が得られたことは意義あるものである。