Establishment of a method for diagnosing subtypes of Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MORI Tsuyoshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40426565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 克也  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (70398147)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords孤発性CJD / QUIC法 / クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病 / プリオン高感度検出法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sporadic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (sCJD), a majority of human prion diseases, is classified in different subtypes which contribute to the occurrence of distinct clinical-pathological phenotypes. In this study, we tested whether a modification of the real-time quaking-induced conversion (RT-QUIC) assay, a sensitive diagnostic test for prion disease, could distinguish subtypes of sCJD. We prepared various PrP peptides and used them in the QUIC assay to derive those that show a promoting or inhibiting effect. RT-QUICs were performed with brain homogenates from several types of prion disease patients. As a result, by using several PrP peptide, there were slight differences in the RT-QUIC signaling between specimens. Furthermore, the use of multiple peptides further affected the RT-QUIC signal between specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速な神経細胞変性をきたす致死性の疾患、プリオン病。その代表的な病気である孤発性クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病(CJD)はタイプにより予後の進行状況が異なることから、発症早期にタイプを含めた孤発性CJDを正確に診断することが臨床現場から切望されている。ここでプリオンタイプによりRT-QUIC法でのPrP重要配列が異なることが示唆されたことは、予後診断法の確立において大きな意義があると考える。