Molecular epidemiology of drug-resistant Acinetobacter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yukihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90469958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁木 満美子  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20438229)
老沼 研一  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20635619)
掛屋 弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40398152)
鈴木 仁人  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 主任研究官 (70444073)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / プラスミド / 全ゲノム解析 / アシネトバクター / カルバペネマーゼ / 網羅的遺伝子検出 / 耐性因子のリスト化 / 新規耐性遺伝子の検出 / 科学的・効率的な感染制御の実践 / 日和見感染症 / 臨床ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We contributed to the practice of scientific and efficient infection control as follows. 1) Comprehensive detection and analysis of resistance genes by whole genome analysis of Acinetobacter bacteria (draft genome analysis, MLST analysis, POT analysis) , and drug susceptibility, 2) search and analysis of new resistance factor, 3) establishment of new antibacterial drug search method using colistin resistant bacteria as an indicator strain, and 4) construction of plasmid database. Regarding 1), we have identified clinically rare strains in the world such as a clinical isolate (OCUAc16 strain) that have three carbapenemase and a clinical isolate (OCUAc18 strain) that have more than 15 kinds of plasmids. In addition, complete genome analysis of the reference type strain ATCC 19606 was completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アシネトバクター属細菌の全ゲノム解析による耐性遺伝子の網羅的検出と解析(ドラフトゲノム解析、MLST解析、POT解析)および薬剤感受性によって、科学的・効率的な感染制御の実践に寄与した。また、コリスチン耐性菌を指示菌とする新しい抗菌薬探索法の確立し、増加傾向にあるグラム陰性薬剤耐性菌に対する新規抗菌薬のシーズが得られた。また、3つのカルバペネマーゼを保有する臨床分離株(OCUAc16株)や、15種以上のプラスミドを保有する臨床分離株(OCUAc18株)といった世界的にも希少な株のプラスミドを解析し、プラスミドデータベースの作成を行った。