Comprehensive analysis of the microflora using a novel portable sequencer MinION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takuya Maeda  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20383763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 各務 博  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30418686)
鈴木 穣  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノポアシーケンサー / MinION / 微生物叢 / 非結核性抗酸菌 / 核酸精製 / ストレプトコッカス / 下気道細菌叢 / ナノポア型シーケンサー / 多剤耐性結核 / 感染症 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a technology for comprehensive and quantitative detection of various pathogens in the lung microenvironment. Particularly, we used nanopore sequencing technology, rather than the conventional culture-based method, using extracting and purifying all DNA from the collected clinical specimens. This method has the advantage that computer analysis of the obtained sequence reads allows simultaneous elucidation of different pathogens and their microbiota. In this study, we have characterized various pathogens present in the lung microenvironment, established a comprehensive protocol to extract and purify various pathogens derived from clinical specimens, and established a sequence analysis method using a nanopore sequencer, MinION.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、国内で増加する非結核性抗酸菌症の診断と病態解明に活用できる検査法の確立にとどまらず、さまざまな感染症診断に展開できる新しい微生物同定技術へと発展できる可能性がある。この成果により、これまで診断が困難であった病原微生物の感染を同定することができ、実際の治療に役立つ可能性があるほか、下気道における微生物の病態への関与を解析できるツールとなりうることに意義がある。さらに、抗菌薬の感受性についても網羅的に検出することが可能となり、国内における薬剤耐性対策に寄与する可能性があるといえる。