Evaluation of host defense mechanism against highly virulent Cryptococcus gattii infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHNO HIDEAKI  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20325640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 義継  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 部長 (00311861)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感染防御 / 感染病態 / 自然免疫 / 高病原性クリプトコックス症 / 感染症 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the interaction of Cryptococcus neoformans (H99 strain, standard strain) and highly virulent C. gattii R265 strain (VGIIa, an outbreak strain in North America), JP02 strain (VGIIc, isolated in Japan) with murine macrophages. Phagocytosis by macrophages were observed on C. neoformans H99, but not on C. gattii R265 and JP02. Recombinant interferon-gamma; (rIFN-g) enhanced phagocytosis of C. neoformans H99, however, rIFN-g did not promote phagocytosis of C. gattii R265 and JP02 also. In addition, we studied the efficacy of rIFN-g for cryptococcal meningoencephalitis. Compared to C. gattii, rIFN-g significantly improved the survival in experimental meningoencephalitis due to C. neoformans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新興感染症である高病原性Cryptococcus gattii感染症おいて、Cryptococcus neoformans感染症と極めて異なり、肺などの感染局所での宿主炎症反応が極めて乏しいとい現在までの研究結果に関して、C. gattii株がどのようにして宿主感染防御機構を回避しているかについて検討を行った。その結果、これらはC. gattiiが自然免疫から逃避していることが関与していること、またこれは炎症性サイトカインであるインターフェロンガンマによっても影響が認められないことが解明された。これらの結果は、高病原性であることの病態解明に大いに貢献するものと考えている。